2022 Reading List
A whole new year to read many wonderful words. This year I did not set a specific book number goal for myself. I got honestly obsessed about the number last year and now that I am working toward becoming a counselor I am reading so much for my program. So when I have time for other reading, I am reading to read. I am reading to learn, to grow, to escape, to live. Not just to reach a number. Here is what I read in 2022:
> Read:
1: Falling Off the Map: Some Lonely Places of the World
By Pico Iyer
Rating: 2/5
2. Purple Hibiscus
By Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Rating: 3.5/5
3. Man’s Search for Meaning
By Viktor Frankl
Rating: 4.5/5
4. The Artist’s Way
By Julia Cameron
Rating: 3/5
5. People We Meet on Vacation
By Emily Henry
Rating: 2/5
6. A Piece of Normal
By Maddie Dawson
Rating: 1/5
7. No Bad Parts
By Richard C. Schwartz
Rating: 4/5
8. The Lost Apothecary
By Sarah Penner
Rating: 3/5
9. Liking Myself Back
By Jacey Duprie
Rating: 1/5
10. The Paris Apartment
By Lucy Foley
Rating: 2/5
11. The Messy Lives of Book People
By Phaedra Patrick
Rating: 2/5
12. Braiding Sweetgrass
By Robin Wall Kimmerer
Rating: 2/5
13. She’s Come Undone
By Wally Lamb
Rating: 3/5
14. Death in the Clouds
By Agatha Christie
Rating: 2/5
15: My Grandmother’s Hands: Racialized Trauma and the Pathway to Mending Our Hearts and Bodies
By Resmaa Menakem
Rating: 5/5
15: The Perishing
By Natashia Deón
Rating: 1/5
16: What Comes After
By Joanne Tompkins
Rating 5/5
Cheers to a year of reading as much as I could while I was in my first year of grad school for counseling that required an immense amount of other reading. Happy pages to you all!